Saturday   October  21, 2017
The Leadership
Home / The Leadership

Executive Vice Mayor - Chen Jiaben
Duties:Responsible for the routine work of the Lu’an Municipal People’s Government and for the work of development and reform, finance, state-owned assets supervision, housing and urban-rural development, urban and rural planning, key urban project construction, land and resources, taxation, statistics, housing fund and Lu’an development zone.
  In charge of development and reform commission (including price bureau), finance bureau (including state-owned assets supervision and administration commission), housing and urban-rural development commission, urban planning bureau, key project construction administrative bureau, land and resources bureau, statistics bureau, housing fund center, sand management department and Lu’an development zone administration commission .Assisting in the administration of institutional organization commission office and supervision bureau.Responsible for coordinating the work of national taxation bureau, local taxation bureau, NBS Survey Office in Lu’an, 313 geological team and demo zone administration commission.
Biography  
  Chen Jiaben, male, ethnic Han, native of Wu Hu, Anhui Province, on-job postgraduate, born in February 1963. He began working in July 1984 and joined the Communist Party of China (CPC) in June 1990. He is currently standing committee member of the CPC Lu’an Municipal Party Committee, Party secretary of the CPC Lu’an Municipal Discipline Inspection Commission and executive vice mayor of Lu’an Municipal People’s Government.
  September 1982- July 1984: student majoring in industrial and civil construction at Tongling Nonferrous Metals and Technology College;
  July 1984- November 1996: staff member, deputy section chief and chief of the basic construction section of Wuhu Development and Reform Commission (from August 1986 to June 1989, he studied at the correspondence college of Renmin University of China, majoring in basic construction and economics);
  November 1996- July 2002: deputy director and leading Party group member, Wuhu Planning Commission;
  July 2002-March 2003: deputy director, leading Party group member, and consultant of Wuhu Planning Commission (From February 1998 to August 2002: he worked as deputy general manager of Wuhu Construction Investment Co., Ltd; and from August 2002 to February 2003, he was dispatched to work temporarily as assistant director general of the credit review department of China Development Bank);
  March 2003- February 2006: deputy secretary of the CPC Xinwu District Committee, and district mayor, Wuhu (from September to November 2003, he was dispatched to work temporarily as deputy secretary of the CPC Sifang District Committee, Qingdao);
  February 2006-June 2006: deputy secretary, the CPC Jinghu District Committee and leader of the preparatory ground for establishing Jinghu District People’s Government, Wuhu;
  June 2006-December 2006: deputy secretary, the CPC Jinghu District Committee and district mayor;December 2006-January 2007: member of the leading Party group of Wuhu Municipal People’s Government;
  January 2007-July 2009: secretary general of Wuhu Municipal People’s Government, member of its leading Party Group (from September 2004 to July 2007, he studies as an on-job postgraduate at the Party School of the CPC Anhui Provincial majoring in economics and management);
  July 2009-August 2013: director, first office for law enforcement and supervision of the CPC Anhui Provincial Discipline Inspection Commission;
  August 2012-April 2017: standing committee member of the CPC Lu’an Municipal Party Committee, Secretary of the CPC Lu’an Municipal Discipline Inspection Commission;
  April 2017- now: standing committee member of the CPC Lu’an Municipal Party Committee, secretary of the CPC Lu’an Municipal Discipline Inspection Commission and executive vice mayor of Lu’an Municipal People’s Government.