Monday   December  11, 2017
The Leadership
Home / The Leadership

Mayor - Bi Xiaobin
Duties:In charge of the overall work of the government.
Responsible for the work concerning public sector reform, supervision, and auditing.
In charge of Commission Office for Public Sector Reform, Bureau of Supervision, and Bureau of Auditing.
Biography  
Bi Xiaobin, male, ethnic Han, was born in March 1966, native of Huaining, Anhui Province. Began working and joined the CPC in July 1986. Graduated from the Party School of the Central Committee of the CPC, receiving a master's degree. Vice-Secretary of CPC Lu'an Municipal Committee, Secretary of the Party Leadership Group, Mayor of Lu'an Municipal Government.
September 1984-July 1986: Studied in the major of finance and accounting at Tongling Finance & Economy College;
Then, worked as a staff member, a member of deputy director level, a member of director level at the finance and administration section of the Department of Finance. (September 1989-June 1992: studied economic management in Correspondence College of the Party School of the Central Committee of the CPC; March 1991-March 1992: worked at Feixi County Finance Bureau);
November 1995: Deputy Chief of Finance Sector directly under the Provincial Finance Department;
August 2000: Chief of Administration Division in the Provincial Finance Department (October 1998- October 2000: took a temporary post of the Vice-head of Guzhen County);
April 2003: Chief of Budget Division in the Provincial Finance Department;
September 2003: Deputy Director of the Provincial Finance Department, member of the party leadership (September 2003-July 2006: studied economic management at on-the-job graduate students class for party members and leaders in Correspondence College of the Party School of the Central Committee of the CPC);
December 2008: Vice-Secretary of CPC Bengbu Municipal Committee (March 2008-Jaunary 2009: studied at training class for young and middle-aged cadres in the Party School of the Central Committee of the CPC);
February 2009: Vice-Secretary of CPC Bengbu Municipal Committee, Headmaster of the Party School of Municipal Committee, Dean of Municipal Administration Institute (Institute of Socialism);
August 2009: Vice-Secretary of CPC Bengbu Municipal Committee, Headmaster of the Party School of Municipal Committee, Dean of Municipal Administration Institute (Institute of Socialism), the first secretary of the Party Committee and the first director of the Administrative Commission in Bengbu economic development zone;
May 2010: Secretary of the Party Committee and Director of the Administrative Commission of Wu, Ma, Chao provincial governed concentrated area;
August 2010: Secretary of the Party Committee and Director of the Administrative Commission of Jiangbei industrial concentrated area;
February 2012: Vice-Secretary of CPC Lu'an Municipal Committee, Secretary of the Party Leadership Group, Vice Mayor of Lu'an City, Acting Mayor of Lu'an City;
July 2012: Elected as the Mayor of Lu'an City.